TAR Global Placement Consulting

Work in Canada after Graduation

International students who have graduated after at least two years of study in a post-secondary institution have the opportunity stay and work in Canada for a maximum of three years after study. To work in Canada after you graduate, you must apply for a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP).

The post-graduation work permit allows students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience.

A work permit under the PGWPP may be issued for the length of the study program, up to a maximum of three years. A post-graduation work permit cannot be valid for longer than the student’s study program, and the study program must be a minimum of eight months in length.

For example, if you graduate from a four-year degree program, you could be eligible for a three-year work permit if you meet the criteria. If you graduate from an eight-month certificate program, you would be eligible for a work permit that is valid for no more than eight months.

Note: If you want to stay in Canada as a permanent resident after you graduate, there are a number of programs available, each with its own requirements, however, work obtained through the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program may help support your application to become a permanent resident of Canada through Express Entry.