TAR Global Placement Consulting

Super Visa for Parents

 The Super Visa Program allows parents and grandparents of a Canadian resident to come to Canada as long-term visitors. Successful applicants receive multiple-entry visitor visas that may last for up to 10 years. Unlike standard visitor visas, which must be renewed every six months, a Super Visa remains valid for two years at a time.


To be eligible for the Super Visa program, parents and grandparents must meet standard visitor visa requirements. In addition, they must:

  • Provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada;
  • Show that the sponsor in Canada meets minimum income requirements;
  • Prove they have purchased Canadian health insurance for at least one year; and
  • Complete an immigration medical examination.

Depending on the nationality, parents/grandparents may require a Temporary Resident Visa in addition to the Super Visa.