TAR Global Placement Consulting

Federal Skilled Worker

 
The program is an electronic process which involves both the federal and provincial government, as well as Canadian employers.

Applicants must first make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online Express Entry profile. This can be done electronically by providing the following information:

  • Skills

  • Work experience

  • Education

  • Language

  • Abilities


 

The Canadian Government will then select candidates based on their credentials and invite them to apply under the Federal Skilled Workers Program.

In order to be eligible for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Federal Skilled Worker applicants must:

  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0, A or B) or qualify for Arranged Employment In Canada with a Labour Market Impact Assessment and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer

  • Pass a minimum threshold of language ability in one of Canada's two official languages, English or French.

In addition, Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must successfully pass an initial assessment based on Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada's (IRCC) immigration selection factors.