TAR Global Placement Consulting

Canadian Experience Class

 
After you have lived in Canada for some time, you may have good English or French skills, the right kind of skilled work experience, and be used to Canadian society. The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) was created to help you take part in the Canadian economy.

What is the Canadian Experience Class (CEC)?

This immigration class is for people with skilled work experience in Canada.

Eligibility for permanent residence under this class is assessed on a pass-fail basis. To be eligible to apply, you must:

Have at least 1 year of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada;

Apply within 3 years of obtaining your skilled work experience;

Have had legal status while working, or studying, in Canada;

Meet minimum language levels in English or French; and

Plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

*The Canadian experience class does not apply to foreigners wishing to establish themselves in the Province of Quebec; however education and work experience accumulated in that province are valid to meet Quebec program requirements.

What kind of work experience do I need?

Your work experience must be one of the following on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC):

Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations)

Skill Level A (professional occupations)

Skill Level B (technical occupations and skilled trades).

It is important to note, however, that some occupations within these categories are not eligible for the program.

Application Caps and Exclusions

Ministerial instructions have been issued limiting applications to the Canada Experience Class. A maximum of 12 000 new applications will be received for processing each year, and a sub cap of 200 applications will be applicable to any occupation classified under NOC skill level B. Furthermore, applicants with work experience in the following NOC occupations will not be considered:

1221 Administrative officers

1241 Administrative assistants

1311 Accounting technicians and bookkeepers

6211 Retail sales supervisors

6311 Food service supervisors

6322 Cooks


 

Other occupations classified as NOC Skill levels 0 and A are subject only to the general 12,000 cap.

Your work experience must be paid, full-time. You must have had this work experience in Canada. Full-time refers to at least 30 hours per week.

Part time work may be considered, but only on a pro-rata basis. For example, 6 months in a part time skilled position at 15 hours per week will count as three months towards the required 12months. Multiple concurrent part time jobs can also be used to meet the experience requirement.

Other occupations classified as NOC Skill levels 0 and A are subject only to the general 12,000 cap.

Your work experience must be paid, full-time. You must have had this work experience in Canada. Full-time refers to at least 30 hours per week.
Part time work may be considered, but only on a pro-rata basis. For example, 6 months in a part time skilled position at 15 hours per week will count as three months towards the required 12months. Multiple concurrent part time jobs can also be used to meet the experience requirement.

Applying under CEC as a graduate from a post-secondary institution

If you are a graduate of a post-secondary institution in Canada and have studied as a full-time student for at least 2 academic years, you may be eligible to apply under the CEC.

You must still have the required work experience to be eligible to apply. You must have gotten this work experience after you graduated and not on a student visa. If you got work experience while on a post-graduation work permit or a similar work permit, it is considered valid.

If you were in a co-op program (or another academic program with a similar work placement or internship), your co-op work experience does not count towards this 1 year. You can only count work experience that you get after you graduate. Part-time work while you were a full-time student does not count towards your eligible work experience.

Applying under CEC as an expatriate worker

Individuals who have worked in Canada and who wish to settle permanently in Canada with their accompanying dependents may also qualify to apply for Permanent Residence under the Canadian Experience Class.

Canada Experience Class program recognizes the benefits to Canada by candidates who have spent significant amounts of time working careers in Canada. It recognizes their contributions to the Canadian economy and the creation of strong links to Canadian society. This strengthens the permanent residence programs to Canada.

To apply, you must demonstrates sufficient proficiency in at least one of Canada’s official languages (i.e. English or French). The level of proficiency required is determined by the occupation in which the qualifying Canadian work experience was gained.